Home     Contact Us     





 
Latest News
 
cnr
2018 CLUB MARCONI SOUTH PACIFIC OPEN - TOURNAMENT REPORT by bsaadmin
Roger Farebrother has taken out the 13th running of the annual South Pacific Open in its modern day format. Thanks to Club Marconi and particularly Jim Ruisi and all the boys from the Marconi Snooker Association/Club for their continued support for this event and their ongoing support of Billiards & Snooker in general. Their love and enthusiasm for the game keeps the game alive. As Jim always says, keeps the dream alive.
2018 NSW STATE SNOOKER CHAMPIONSHIP by bsaadmin
This year’s titles were again held at BLACKTOWN WORKERS CLUB. Roger Farebrother has defeated Alan McCarthy 4 frames to 1 in fine style to take another State Title.
Notice of 2018 Annual General Meeting by bsaadmin

Notice is hereby given that the Annual General Meeting of Snooker and Billiards New South Wales Inc will be held at: Ramsgate RSL, 181 Ramsgate Rd, Ramsgate. NSW  2219 on Monday 5th November 2018 commencing at 7:00pm.

World Billiards Ltd and World Snooker Federation September 2018 Newsletter by bsaadmin
- Congratulations to Steve Mifsud – Champion, Australian National Snooker Championship and Victorian Billiards Champion 
- The Mounties Australian Women’s Open Snooker Championship Has been significantly upgraded to be awarded as a World Women’s Ranking Snooker Tournament Open to all Oceania and World Players 
- 2018 Builders Club IIawarra Open Billiards Championship 31st August – September 2nd 
- This Month’s Interview George Taylor of Alcocks of Melbourne 
- New Zealand’s Dene O’Kane and Australia’s Glen Wilkinson Both invited to the World Seniors Qualifier in Hong Kong
Reventon CEO Chris Christofi Grateful to Snooker Community for Charity Support by bsaadmin
Chris promoted the CEO Sleepout message at many snooker events that Reventon sponsor.  He would like to personally thank the snooker community for their generous support and helping him achieve his goal!
World Billiards Ltd and World Snooker Federation - August 2018 Newsletter by bsaadmin
Please find the attached August Oceania Newsletter.
Interview with Neil Robertson, updated Crucible players information, new tournaments and much more.
2018 GUILDFORD LEAGUES CLUB NSW STATE MINOR BILLIARDS (POINT SCORE) TOURNAMENT REPORT by bsaadmin
This was the inaugural running of the new short format Minor Billiards event. 
David Walsh defeated Peter Tankard in the final, 2 frames to 1
cnr
   
NSW Minor Snooker Championship History
  YEAR
  WINNER
  SCORE
  RUNNER UP
  SCORE
  HIGH BREAK
  SCORE   VENUE
  
2018 
                          Club Toukley RSL
  2017    Alan McCarthy      David Liu    2   David Liu    73   Club Toukley RSL 
  2016    Justin Sajich    4   David Liu    1   Brett Watson     89   Club Toukley RSL 
  2015   Terry Jenner   4   Timothy Ng    3   Timothy Ng    89   Club Toukley RSL 
  2014
  Shaun Dalitz
  4
  Trevor Raynor
  0
  Shaun Dalitz
  116
  Club Toukley RSL
  2013   Alex Gangi
  3
  Michael Cosh
  0
  Ying Jing
  81
  Club Toukley RSL
  2012   Adam Fitzgerald   4
  Ying Jin   2
  Adam Fitzgerald   65   Club Toukley RSL
  2011   George Dennoui 4 Michael Cosh 3 Luke Hough 89 Club Toukley RSL
  2010   Michael Sharp 4 Luke Hough 0 Sebastian Zhang 71 Ramsgate RSL Club
  2009
  Dallas Hershell 4 Todd Hayward 2 Michael Hough 91 Ramsgate RSL Club
  2008   Hassan Kerde 4 John Wims 1 Andrew Samarjia 69 Ramsgate RSL Club
  2007   Michael Lupton 4 Michael Sharp 2 Jason Magee 72 Ramsgate RSL Club
  2006
  Shannon Dixon 4 Alan McCarthy 1 Shannon Dixon 61 Ramsgate RSL Club
  2005
  Alex Render 4 Michael Hough 2 Timothy Ng 88 Ramsgate RSL Club
  2004
  Vinnie Calabrese 4 Michael Lupton 0 Vinnie Calabrese 80 Ramsgate RSL Club
  2003
  Frank Karaberas 4 Andrew Parker 1 Frank Karaberas 76 Mounties
  2002
  Stuart Duncan 3 Chris Todd 0 Alan McCarthy 113 Mounties
  2001
  Tyson Crinis 4 1 Mounties
  2000
  Chris Calabrese 4 Serke Ivachev 3 David Waller 74 Mounties
  1999
  Selwyn Yates 4 Stuart Duncan 1 Todd Hayward 89 Mounties
  1998
  Lee Garn 5 Ian Barber 4 James Chappel 66 Bankstown Sports Club 
  1997
  Paul Balzer 5 Ian Barber 2 Paul Balzer 113 Bankstown Sports Club
  1996
  Max Peterkin 5 David Waller 2 Jeff Lowder 91 Bankstown Sports Club
  1995
  Richard Peric 5 Leigh Seinkiewicz  2 Leigh Seinkiewicz  72 Bankstown Sports Club
  1994
  Thanh Vinh Tran  5 Risto Barzovski 1 T White 80 Bankstown Sports Club
  1993
  Danny Love 5 Mick Heid 1 M Heid & G Coventry 96 Bankstown Sports Club
  1992
  Daniel Giminez 6 Danny Love 3 Daniel Giminez 97 Bankstown Sports Club
  1991
  Shawn Budd 5 Paul Balzer 3 Warren Foster 97 Bankstown Sports Club
  1990
  Joe Minici 5 Richard Peric 2 Nuri Hassim 81 Bankstown Sports Club
  1989
  Darren Martin 5 Jason Ellul 0 Joe Minici 87 Bankstown Sports Club
  1988
  John Purcell 4 Darren Martin 1 Nick Vasic 105 Bankstown Sports Club
  1987
  Roger Farebrother  4 John Purcell 2 John Purcell 90 Smithfield RSL Club
  1986
  Jim Sheehan 4 Tom Lucas 0 Peter Coe 82 Toronto Workers Club
  1985
  Mick Girdler 4 Mick Brown 2 Jim Van Bock 64 Cabra Vale Diggers Club 
  1984
  Dick Straney 4 Harry Nenadich 2 John Finney 68 Cabra Vale Diggers Club
  1983
  Terry Emmett 4 John Ryan 0 Dick Straney 81 Bankstown RSL Club
  1982
  Wally Potasznyk 4 Harry Nenadich 1 Wally Potasznyk 130 North Sydney Anzac Club 
  1981   Sam Frangie Harry Nenadich Sam Frangie 92
  1980
  Ray Launder Wally Potasznyk M Devine 66 Yass Soldiers Club
  1979
  Gary Lackenby S Duncan Dick Straney 70 Caringbah RSL Club
  1978
  Alfred Borg Ray Launder Dick Straney 62 Georges River Sailing Club
  1977
  Gary Mares John Gibbons J Ahern 93 Ingleburn RSL Club
  1976
  Glen Kunze John Gibbons Alfred Borg 115 Ettalong RSL Club
  1975   J Alexander P Tindale D Gillard 60 Thirroul Leagues Club
  1974
  Warren King E Nicholson Ray Launder 61 Riverwood Businessman's Club 
  1973
  John Murphy A Thomas John Murphy 64 Cronulla RSL Club
  1972
  Don Spence Jim Montgomery Jim Montgomery 61 The Sydney Club
  1971
  Lindsay Hubbard
      D Grant       Lindsay Hubbard
  55
  Gosford RSL Club
  1970
  Barry O'Connor       Jack Morgan       J Morgan, B Demas   48
  Thirroul Leagues Club
  1969
  Jim Charlton       W O'Brien       Jim Montgomery   70   Miranda RSL Club
  1968
  Ron Mares       Jim Charlton             Masonic Club - Sydney
  1967
  Keith Patterson       Jim Montgomery             Masonic Club - Sydney
  1966   Mick Hill       Tom C Hayward               Masonic Club - Sydney
  1965   Dick H Aherns       H V Cross       Dick H Aherns   60   Masonic Club - Sydney
  1964   Neville Wood       H V Cross               Masonic Club - Sydney
  1963
  Rex King       Keith Patterson             Bankstown RSL Club
  1962
  D E Robinson       R Wiseman               Gordon House - Sydney
  1961
  Jim S Collins       P C Bridge             Gordon House - Sydney
  1960
  P A Newman       N Wood               Gordon House - Sydney
  1959
  Geoff W Miller       Bob C Freyer               Gordon House - Sydney
  1958
  F M Stedman       Eric L Callaway               Gordon House - Sydney
  1957
  C Henthome       Don H Pressley               Gordon House - Sydney
  1956
  F Floyd       Don H Pressley               Gordon House - Sydney
  1955
  Frank Caywood       Don H Pressley               Tattersalls Club - Sydney
  1954
  Frank Harris       Jim Charlton               Gordon House - Sydney
  1953   Tom Humphries       Frank Harris                
  1952
  Rowan Hunt       Jim Montgomery                
  1951
  Warren Simpson       Rowan Hunt                
  1950
  Jack Callahan       Rowan Hunt                
  1949
  H Proudlock       Rowan Hunt                
  1948
  Eddie Charlton       L F Mogler                
  1947
  George T Harris       Eddie Charlton                
                             

       
Copyright (c) 2018 BSA NSW