Home     Contact Us     





 
Latest News
 
cnr
ABSC National Media Framework by bsaadmin
2017 NSW Billiards Championship - Club Marconi, July 29-30 by bsaadmin
Kuki Wins Women's Minors by Carlie

Congratulations to Kuki Zhan of Sydney - 2017 NSW State Women’s 'Minor' Snooker Champion.
Kuki defeated ACT's Lou Lou Siharath 2-1 at CLUB TOUKLEY RSL.

Vinnie Calabrese Wins 2017 NSW Snooker Championship by bsaadmin
This year’s State titles were again held at BLACKTOWN WORKERS CLUB. Vinnie Calabrese has defeated Brett Watson in the final to win his second State Snooker Championship.
Chris Todd Wins NSW State 6 Red Minor Snooker by bsaadmin
Well done to Mr Dave Waller for the running of the 2017 NSW Minor 6 Red Snooker Championship at Blacktown Workers Club. Stella job as always Dave.
BSANSW - ABSC Australian Junior Championships Invitation by bsaadmin
On behalf of BSANSW I would like to formally offer your child the opportunity to attend the 2017 Australian Junior Championships to be held at the World Class Oceania Academy and home of Snooker SA, Adelaide, 57 Milner Rd, Richmond, SA 5033.
Rest In Peace Mr Charlie Deguara by bsaadmin
BSANSW would like to extend our deepest condolences to the Deguara family and friends. Charlie was a magnificent man, always a character, Charlie will be mourned throughout NSW and the greater Australian Snooker community.
Alan McCarthy Wins NSW State Minor Snooker by bsaadmin
Alan McCarthy from Sydney has taken out the NSW State Minor Snooker title this year, showing his class and maturity, Alan was runner up in 2006 also. Alan defeated David Liu 4-2.
Chris Todd Wins His First NSW Masters Snooker Championship by bsaadmin
Congratulations to Chris Todd the 2017 NSW MASTERS CHAMPION. Chris defeated Terry Emmett 4-2. It was Chris’s first win in the Masters and Terry’s 2nd time as runner up.
NSW Billiards Rankings by bsaadmin
Following last week's AGM for the Billiards and Snooker Association of NSW, an exciting development has progressed for Billiards in NSW.
cnr
   
NSW Billiards Championship History
  
YEAR   WINNER   SCORE   RUNNER UP    SCORE    HIGH BREAK    SCORE    VENUE 
  2016    Joe Minici    780    Michael Pearson    686    Joe Minici    188    Club Marconi
  2015    Michael Pearson    958    Grant Meadley    564    Michael Pearson    147    Mounties 
  2014    Michael Pearson    1018    Joe Minici    539    Michael Pearson    212    Mounties 
  2013    Joe Minici    1012    Michael Pearson    629    Joe Minici    135    Mountues 
  2012   Joe Minici Vic Cravino Michael Pearson 173 Rooty Hill RSL
  2011   Michael Pearson Joe Minici Hornsby RSL
  2010   Joe Minici  Darren Martin
  2009
  Richard Sandell 868 Todd Hayward 700 Todd Hayward 209
  2008   Joe Minici 897 George Chammas 599 Todd Hayward 139
  2007   Michael Pearson 1005 Joe Minici 531 Joe Minici 284
  2006
  Joe Minici 1491 Michael Pearson 745 Joe Minici 235
  2005
  Joe Minici 1358 Michael Pearson 839 Joe Minici 260
  2004
  Joe Minici 1512 Phil Tarrant 530 Joe Minici 207
  2003
  Joe Minici 848 Tyson Crinis 474 Joe Minici 172
  2002
  Phil Tarrant 1104 P. Miller 587
  2001
  Not Held
  2000
  Not Held
  1999
  Joe Minici 1268 Joe Millen 986 Joe Minici 328

1998
  Joe Minici

1065

Joe Millen

1054

Joe Minici

179

  1997
  George Ganim Jnr 1021 Joe Minici 963 D. Lucas 191
  1996
  Joe Millen 1092 Joe Minici 1066 A. MacPherson 157
  1995
  Joe Minici 788 D. Martin 736 Joe Minici 197
  1994
  Mick Girdler 1219 A. MacPherson 1074 A. MacPherson 175
  1993
  Phil Tarrant 1474 Joe Millen 1333 Phil Tarrant 146
  1992
  Phil Tarrant 1475 Joe Millen 1372 Phil Tarrant 203
  1991
  Phil Tarrant 1701 Joe Millen 1441 Phil Tarrant 164
  1990
  Joe Millen 1013 Joe Minici 1000 Joe Minici 106
  1989
  Joe Minici 904 Joe Millen 788 Joe Minici 72
  1988
  Leon Heywood 804 Joe Minici 760 Joe Millen 125
  1987
  Phil Tarrant 1549 R. Martin 693 Phil Tarrant 144
  1986
  Phil Tarrant 1587 Les Mangelsdorf 762 Joe Millen 136
  1985
  Phil Tarrant 944 Les Mangelsdorf 941 Phil Tarrant 112
  1984
  Joe Millen 1160 Les Mangelsdorf 831 W. Davies 136
  1983
  Phil Tarrant 1043 Joe Millen 743 Phil Tarrant 153
  1982
  Les Mangelsdorf Joe Millen A. MacPherson 115
  1981   Frank Harris 675 Joe Millen 652 Joe Millen 116
  1980
  Frank Harris  Les Mangelsdorf A. MacPherson 112
  1979
  Les Mangelsdorf Joe Millen Les Mangelsdorf 107
  1978
  Les Mangelsdorf Joe Millen S. Smith 126
  1977
  Les Mangelsdorf Frank Harris Frank Harris 130
  1976
  Frank Harris J. Meades J.S. Collins 144
  1975   J.S. Collins N. Giovanni J.S. Collins 124

1974
  Les Mangelsdorf 1128 J. Trevena

749

Les Mangelsdorf 111
  1973
  J.S. Collins 806 F. Cawood 653 J.S. Collins 115
  1972
  J.S. Collins 1138 Les Mangelsdorf

793

Frank Harris 129
  1971
  Frank Harris N. McLean J. Meades 102
  1970
  J.S. Collins 775 Frank Harris

564

J.S. Collins 133
  1969
  Frank Harris 685 J.S. Collins 674 Frank Harris 129
  1968
  Les Mangelsdorf Frank Harris
  1967
  K. Lord F. Cawood
  1966   K. Lord Frank Harris K. Lord 142
  1965
  K. Lord Frank Harris
  1964
  K. Lord A.G. Bull
  1963   K. Lord Frank Harris
  1962
  A.G. Bull R. Wright
  1961
  A.G. Bull R. Wright
  1960
  R. Wright W. Simpson
  1959
  A.G. Bull K. Lord
  1958
  N.R. Little F.H. Harris J.S. Collins 116
  1957   R. Wright A.G. Bull
  1956   W. Simpson F. Cawood
  1955   R. Wright Les Mangelsdorf
  1954
  R. Wright 1138 Frank Harris 935
  1953
  W. Simpson W. Longworth
  1952   A.G. Bull 1349 W. Simpson

1035

  1951
  W. Simpson 1578 R. Wright 1371
  1950
  A.G. Bull 1555 R. Wright 1164
  1949
  A.G. Bull 1438 R. Wright 1194
  1948   A.G. Bull 1307 Les Mangelsdorf 1007 A.G. Bull 100 unf.
  1947
  A.G. Bull 1670 R. Wright

1220

  1946
   Les Mangelsdorf A.G. Bull A.G. Bull 101 unf.
  1945
  Not Held Due to WW2
  1944
  Not Held Due to WW2
  1943
  Not Held Due to WW2
  1942
  Not Held Due to WW2
  1941
  Not Held Due to WW2
  1940
  Not Held Due to WW2
  1939
  Les Mangelsdorf 1800 D. Cooper

1676

H. Robertson 120
  1938
  J.S. Collins 1800 H. Robertson 1357 J.S. Collins 168
  1937
  W. Longworth 1800 H. Robertson 1654
  1936   A.G. Bull 1800 H. Robertson 1741
  1935
  L.W. Hayes 1800 H. Robertson 1523
  1934
  L.W. Hayes 1800 H. Curr 1085
  1933
  L.W. Hayes 1800 G. Farmer 1025
  1932
  L.W. Hayes 1800 G.B. Shailer 1002
  1931
  L.W. Hayes 1800 W. Longworth 1414
  1930
  G.B. Shailer 1500 C. Baker 1157
  1929   L.W. Hayes 1500 P. O'Leary

618

  1928   L.W. Hayes 1500 G.B. Shailer 1325
  1927   L.W. Hayes 1800 A. Winter 1171
  1926   L.W. Hayes 1500 A. Winter

1052

  1925
  G.B. Shailer 1500 A.V. Miller

1087

  1924
  T. Cummings 1500 A.V. Miller

1252

  1923
  G.B. Shailer Unknown
  1922
  G.B. Shailer Unknown
  1921
  G.B. Shailer 1500 W. Turner

877

  1920
  J.R. Hooper 1800 G.B. Shailer

1494

  1919
  Not Held Due to WW1
  1918
  Not Held Due to WW1
  1917
  Not Held Due to WW1
  1916   Not Held Due to WW1
  1915
  Not Held Due to WW1
  1914
  J.R. Hooper 1500 H. Rumball 1327
  1913
  G.B. Shailer 1500 H. Rumball

823

G.B. Shailer 268 World Record
  1912   A. Fay G.B. Shailer J. Belfield 156 unf.
   1911  

 H. Rumball

       J.W. Dann                
   1910    H. Rumball   1500     S. Wickham  

 1097

           
   1909    H. Rumball        M. Spencer                
   1908    J. Belfield        H. Rumball                
   1907    J. Belfield        H. Rumball                
   1906    H. Rumball        M. Spencer                
   1905    M. Spencer        J. Belfield                
   1904    M. Spencer        J. Belfield                
   1903    J. Belfield        H. Rumball                
   1902    J. Belfield        M. Spencer                
   1901    H. Rumball        W. Lyons                
                               

Our thanks to Mr. Les Wheeler for providing this summary and for being custodian of these important records for many years.
Copyright (c) 2017 BSA NSW